Basildon sport awards winners collect gongs at Billericay ceremony

THE winners of this year’s Active Basildon Sport Awards collected their gongs at a ceremony last week.

The awards ceremony, now in its sixth year, took place at Reids in Billericay last Thursday, November 14.

Organised by Active Basildon and Basildon Council, the awards ‘celebrate talent, commitment and determination’ of ‘accomplished sports people and unsung heroes’.

Steve Mitchell, chairman of Active Basildon, said: “There is some genuinely inspirational work going on across the borough, whether it’s changing lives through sport, achieving great things in competition and all those behind the scenes making sport happen – the people behind the people – we appreciate them all.”

Presenters at last week’s ceremony included deputy mayor Derrick Fellowes and former mayor David Harrison.

Winners included teenage racing driver Emily Linscott, from Langdon Hills, who was declared Young Sports Personality of the Year.

Each of the winners in the Basildon awards will now be shortlisted for the Active Essex Sports Awards, which take place next month.

Cllr Fellowes said: “Basildon is full of talent across the spectrum. I’m not surprised by how much these people have accomplished but I was so delighted to see them collect their awards.

“Everyone involved should be proud of themselves because they’ve inspired the next set of sports people to do even greater things in the future.”

Full list of winners:

Changing Lives Through Sport & Physical Activity
Winner: Scott and Claire Pearson
Highly Commended: Parents 1st and Billericay Parkrun

Coach of the Year
Winner: Mark Gordon
Highly Commended: Cara Mulreany and Emily Cullinane

Education Champion
Winner: Vange Primary School and Nursery
Highly Commended: Castledon College

Inclusive Communities Award
Winner: Castledon College
Highly Commended: Motivated Minds and Blake Ice Academy

Young Sports Personality
Winner: Emily Linscott
Highly Commended: Zowie Dodge

Unsung Hero
Winner: Gary Henderson
Highly Commended: Daniel Bothma and Ray Wells

Community Club
Winner: FC Redwing
Highly Commended: Billericay Rugby Club and Bowers in the Community

Active Workplace
Winner: Basildon Council
Highly Commended: South Quadrant Children’s and Families Services

Young Volunteer
Winner: Katie Fox
Highly Commended: Kieran Pearson and Harrison Rutter

Charles Thomson

Chief Reporter Email: [email protected]