Bowers & Pitsea bag Lincoln cup draw

Pitching In Isthmian League Premier Division outfit, Bowers & Pitsea have been rewarded for their exceptional Emirates FA Cup exploits with a first-round tie at Sky Bet League One Lincoln City.

Bowers reached the first-round proper stage for the first time in their history following a sensational 2-1 triumph over Aldershot Town at the Len Salmon Stadium, setting up a mouthwatering tie with the Sincil Bank side.

Meanwhile, Southend United head to fellow Vanarama National Leaguers, Chesterfield – The Blues keen to avenge a 4-0 hammering handed out by the Spireites last week.

Colchester United won’t have far to travel when they go to Isthmian North AFC Sudbury. Dagenham & Redbridge host League Two Salford City at the Chigwell Construction Stadium, while Leyton Orient host Ebbsfleet United.

The Emirates FA Cup first-round draw, in full, is as follow;
(Ties to be played over the weekend November 5/8)
Bradford City v Exeter City
Sunderland v Mansfield Town
Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading v Sutton United
Sheffield Wednesday v Plymouth Argyle
Dagenham and Redbridge v Salford City
Carlisle United v Horsham
Dover or Yate Town v Yeovil or Weymouth
Scunthorpe United v Doncaster Rovers
Rotherham United v Bromley
Portsmouth v Harrow Borough
Gillingham v Cheltenham Town
Morecambe v Newport County
Banbury United v Barrow
Fleetwood Town v Burton Albion
AFC Sudbury v Colchester United
Northampton Town v Cambridge United
Corinthian-Casuals or St Albans City v Forest Green Rovers
Boston United or Stratford Town v Shrewsbury Town
Pontefract Collieries or Halifax Town v Maidenhead United
Chesterfield v Southend United
Rochdale v Tamworth or Notts County
Kidderminster Harriers v Grimsby Town
Wigan Athletic v Solihull Moors
Boreham Wood v Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
York City or Morpeth Town v Kettering Town or Buxton
Ipswich Town v Oldham Athletic
AFC Wimbledon v Brackley Town or Guiseley
Harrogate Town v Marine or Wrexham
Hartlepool United v Wycombe Wanderers
King’s Lynn Town v Walsall
Crewe Alexandra v Swindon Town
Bolton Wanderers v Stockport County
Charlton Athletic v Torquay United or Havant & Waterlooville
Oxford United v Bristol Rovers
Crawley Town v Tranmere Rovers
Leyton Orient v Ebbsfleet United
Milton Keynes Dons v Stevenage
Lincoln City v Bowers & Pitsea
Port Vale v Accrington Stanley
Marske or Gateshead v Altrincham

Advertisement

Brian Jeeves

Email: [email protected]