Chelmsford local election candidates

Local election battles are taking place across the whole of Chelmsford as candidates fight to be elected onto the city council when voters go to the polls on Thursday May 4. All 57 seats are being contested across the city’s 24 wards.

The council is being run with a Lib Dem majority with 30 Lib Dem councillors, 21 Conservatives, two Chelmsford independent group councillors, two Chelmsford residents group councillors and one independent. There are two vacant posts.

The council is one of the largest second tier authorities in Essex spanning the borders of Braintree and Uttlesford in the north and Basildon and Rochford in the south. It also has one of the highest revenue budgets of around £60m, excluding housing benefits which are mostly funded by government grant.

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield

  • Maria Blakemore, Labour
  • Sue Dobson, Conservative
  • Robin Stevens, Liberal Democrats
  • Mark Taylor, Conservative
  • Amanda Wilson, Liberal Democrats

Boreham and The Leighs

  • Terence Beckett, Liberal Democrats
  • Victoria Canning, Conservative
  • John Devane, Labour
  • Jyothi Kurra, Liberal Democrats
  • James Raven, Conservative

Broomfield and The Walthams

  • Nicola Bugbee, Liberal Democrats
  • Wendy Daden, Independent
  • Peter Dixon, Labour
  • Kuldeep Golla, Labour
  • David Howell, Labour
  • Darren Johnson, Liberal Democrats
  • Mike Steel, Conservative
  • Mike Thompson, Green Party
  • Colin Todd, Conservative
  • Tayo Udoh, Liberal Democrats
  • Philip Wilson, Conservative

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park

  • Louis Dearmer, Labour
  • Sunil Gupta, Conservative
  • Steve Hall, Liberal Democrats
  • Daniel Jeffreys, Liberal Democrats
  • Rose Moore, Liberal Democrats
  • Eloise Schultz, Heritage Party
  • Susan Sullivan, Conservative
  • David Sweeney, Labour
  • Geoff Walker, Conservative

Chelmsford Rural West

  • Nicolette Chambers Conservative
  • Olly Fenwick, Liberal Democrats
  • Steve Summerfield, Labour

Galleywood

  • Alan Chambers, Conservative
  • Robert Croft, Labour
  • Ian Gale, Liberal Democrats
  • Alan Haines, Labour
  • Kenneth Hay, Liberal Democrats
  • Richard Hyland, Independent Network
  • Janette Potter, Conservative

Goat Hall

  • Joy Chandler, Labour
  • Hazel Clark, Liberal Democrats
  • Jeremy Crook, Green Party
  • Christine Garrett, Conservative
  • Linda Mascot, Liberal Democrats
  • Thomas Medici, Labour
  • Yvonne Spence, Conservative

Great Baddow East

  • Nigel Carter, UK Independence Party
  • Mary Cordeiro, Independent Network
  • Pete Davey, Liberal Democrats
  • Kieron Franks, Liberal Democrats
  • Nicola Hesper, Labour
  • Anthony Mcquiggan, Conservative
  • Andrew Sosin, Liberal Democrats
  • Carol Springthorpe, Conservative
  • Lynne Wye, Green Party

Great Baddow West

  • Andy Graham, Independent Network
  • Jessica Peacock, Labour
  • Jannetta Sosin, Liberal Democrats
  • Renga Subramanian, Conservative
  • Sue Young, Liberal Democrats

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon

  • Jacob Armstrong, Conservative
  • Sue Baker, Liberal Democrats
  • Stephen Capper, Labour
  • Conor Hicks, Labour
  • Julia Jeapes, Conservative
  • Annette Longford, Liberal Democrats
  • Steph Scott, Conservative
  • David Whiteing, Liberal Democrats

Marconi

  • Ronnie Bartlett, Green Party
  • Paul Bishop, Labour
  • Kevin Daines, Independent Network
  • Jude Deakin, Liberal Democrats
  • Jonathan Legg, Labour
  • Tony O`Donnell, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Smita Rajesh, Liberal Democrats
  • John Scott, Conservative

Moulsham and Central

  • Charlene Adutwim, Liberal Democrats
  • Philip Etheridge, Labour
  • Kim Gisby, Conservative
  • Marie Goldman, Liberal Democrats
  • Liz Hall, Conservative
  • Sally Kershaw, Green Party
  • Edward Massey, Labour
  • Richard Parry, Labour
  • Graham Pooley, Liberal Democrats
  • Seena Shah, Conservative

Moulsham Lodge

  • Rob Gisby, Conservative
  • Simon Goldman, Liberal Democrats
  • Jake Smith, Conservative
  • Ashley Thompson, Liberal Democrats
  • Tim Wright, Labour
  • Claire Young, Green Party

Patching Hall

  • Chris Davidson, Liberal Democrats
  • Lynne Foster, Liberal Democrats
  • Mike Holoway, Conservative
  • Adam Kenningham-Brown, Labour
  • Sean Manley, Liberal Democrats
  • Vetri Pappa, Conservative
  • Angela Thomson, Green Party

Rettendon and Runwell

  • Paul Clark, Independent
  • Steve Davis, Independent
  • Jenifer Goldfinch, Liberal Democrats
  • Jim Knight, Conservative
  • Richard Pennicard, Liberal Democrats
  • Dave Phillips, Conservative
  • Yvonne Waterhouse, Labour

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting

  • Ian Grundy, Conservative
  • Gerhard Petri, Liberal Democrats
  • Mark Reilly, Labour
  • Roy Whitehead, Conservative
  • Maike Windhorst, Liberal Democrats

South Woodham Ferrers – Chetwood and Collingwood

  • Jackie Birch, South Woodham Ferrers Council Taxpayers Association
  • Jonathan Gatenby, Labour Party
  • Ashley John, Conservative
  • Bob Massey, Conservative
  • Amanda Powling, Liberal Democrats
  • Ian Powling, Liberal Democrats
  • Mary Regnier-Wilson, Liberal Democrats
  • Malcolm Sismey, Conservative
  • Scott Wilson, South Woodham Ferrers Council Taxpayers Association

South Woodham Ferrers – Elmwood and Woodville

  • Keith Bentley, South Woodham Ferrers Council Taxpayers Association
  • Dee Davey, Liberal Democrats
  • Donna Eley, Liberal Democrats
  • Henry O`Brien, Conservative
  • Ian Roberts, South Woodham Ferrers Council Taxpayers Association
  • Terry Sherlock, Liberal Democrats
  • Anthony Weaver, Labour Party
  • Scott Wilson, Conservative

Springfield North

  • Emmanuel Aluko, Conservative
  • Dan Clark, Liberal Democrats
  • Ian Fuller, Liberal Democrats
  • Steven Haigh, Labour
  • Reza Hossain, Green Party
  • Paul Hutchinson, Conservative
  • Karen Kennedy, Labour
  • Russell Kennedy, Labour
  • Martin Lovett, Independent Network
  • John Pioli, Conservative
  • Chloe Tron, Liberal Democrats

St Andrews

  • Chloe Ahmed, Conservative
  • Peter Cousins, Conservative
  • Ann Davidson, Liberal Democrats
  • Megan Francis, Labour
  • Joanne Hawkins, Liberal Democrats
  • Stephen Robinson, Liberal Democrats
  • Mark Thornley, Labour

The Lawns

  • Joel Alderman, Conservative
  • Beata Chadwick, Independent Network
  • Natacha Dudley, Liberal Democrats
  • Jane Edwards, Conservative
  • Richard Lee, Liberal Democrats
  • Diane Mcdermott, Labour
  • Luke Wotton, Green Party

Trinity

  • Bob Adams, Conservative
  • Julia Frascona, Liberal Democrats
  • Sarah Jones, Labour Party
  • David Kimberlin, Conservative
  • Eleanor Sampson, Liberal Democrats

Waterhouse Farm

  • Brian Jeapes, Conservative
  • Jennie Lardge, Liberal Democrats
  • Penny Richards, Labour
  • Pankaj Sharma, Labour
  • Gilbert Smith, Conservative
  • Nora Walsh, Liberal Democrats

Writtle

  • Robert Jordan, Green Party
  • Barry Knight, Conservative
  • David Loxton, Liberal Democrats
  • Sandra Massey, Labour
  • Andrew Thorpe-Apps, Conservative
  • Sanjeev Valdaya, Liberal Democrats
Advertisement

Piers Meyler

Local Democracy Reporter