Essex Senior League, Thurlow Nunn First Division South and Essex Olympian League – Results – Friday/Saturday, April 5/6

Brian Jeeves
Latest posts by Brian Jeeves (see all)

By Peter Dudley

Friday, April 5

Essex Senior League

Ilford 2-1 Athletic Newham 

Thurlow Nunn First Division South

Hutton 3-0 May & Baker 

Saturday, April 6

Isuzu FA Vase Semi-Final First Leg

Worcester City 1-0 Great Wakering Rovers

Isuzu FA Vase Semi-Final Second Leg

Lincoln United 0-0 Romford (Aggregate 2-2)

Romford won 10-9 on penalties

Essex Senior League

FC Clacton 0-0 Sporting Bengal United

Frenford 1-0 Hullbridge Sports

Saffron Walden Town 2-2 Halstead Town

Takeley 2-2 Barking

Tilbury 2-3 Woodford Town

West Essex 3-3 Coggeshall Town

Thurlow Nunn First Division South

Benfleet 4-1 Brimsdown

Burnham Ramblers 3-2 Basildon Town

Cannons Wood 4-1 Southend Manor

Clapton 1-3 Tower Hamlets

Enfield Borough 3-1 St Margaretsbury

Hoddesdon Town 0-2 Dunmow Town

Newbury Forest 0-1 NW London

Park View 4-3 Wormley Rovers

Essex Olympian League

Premier Division

Kelvedon Hatch 0-5 Harold Wood Athletic

Leigh Ramblers 1-2 Shenfield AFC

Old Chelmsfordians 0-0 Rayleigh Town

Old Southendian 2-2 Sungate

Runwell Sports 5-2 Bishop’s Stortford Swifts

Springfield 0-1 Catholic United

Denny King Memorial Cup

Beacon Hill Rovers 2-3 Basildon Town Reserves

Corinthians 5-2 Wakering Sports

Galleywood 3-0 Leigh Town

Hashtag United Development 3-1 Catholic United Reserves

Leigh Ramblers Reserves 0-1 ACD United

May & Baker A 4-1 Shoebury Town

Division One

Manford Way 2-1 Epping Town

Division Two

Pitsea Athletic 6-2 Old Southendian Reserves

Roydon 3-1 Wakering Sports Reserves

Reserve League Cup

Bishop’s Stortford Swifts Reserves 1-5 Toby Reserves

Rayleigh Town Reserves 2-2 Harold Hill Reserves (Rayleigh Town Reserves won 5-3 on penalties)

Division Three

Collier Row 1-2 Runwell Sports Reserves

Hullbridge Sports Reserves 4-2 Takeley Development

Shepherd Neame Trophy

Emerson & Upminster 2-1 Corinthians Reserves

Manford Way Reserves 3-1 Basildon Town A

Division Four

Canning Town Reserves 0-0 Galleywood Reserves

Brian Jeeves

Email: sport@yellowad.co.uk