Essex Senior League, Thurlow Nunn First Division South and Essex Olympian League – Results – Friday/Saturday, March 29/30

By Peter Dudley

Friday, March 29

Essex Senior League

Woodford Town 1-2 Stanway Rovers 

Thurlow Nunn First Division South

Barkingside 1-0 Park View 

May & Baker 5-0 Hackney Wick

Essex Saturday Junior Cup

Sarratt Reserves 4-2 Bishop’s Stortford Swifts Reserves 

Saturday, March 30

Isuzu FA Vase Semi-Final First Leg

Romford 2-2 Lincoln United

Worcester City P-P Great Wakering Rovers

Essex Senior League

Barking 2-1 Frenford

Coggeshall Town 3-2 Buckhurst Hill

Hullbridge Sports 0-1 White Ensign

Little Oakley 5-0 FC Clacton

Saffron Walden Town 0-1 Sporting Bengal United

Takeley 2-2 Halstead Town

Tilbury 4-0 West Essex

Thurlow Nunn First Division South

Benfleet 1-0 Clapton Community

Cannons Wood 6-0 NW London

Dunmow Town 3-3 Basildon Town

Enfield Borough 3-2 Burnham Ramblers

Harlow Town 2-0 Clapton

Hoddesdon Town 1-0 Tower Hamlets

Newbury Forest 3-0 Southend Manor

Wormley Rovers 5-1 St Margaretsbury

Essex Olympian League

Premier Division

Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 0-3 Rayleigh Town

Kelvedon Hatch 0-4 Old Southendian

Leigh Ramblers 1-2 Sungate

Old Chelmsfordians 4-4 Canning Town

Runwell Sports 2-0 Harold Wood Athletic

Toby 1-4 Shenfield AFC

Anagram Records Trophy

Chipperfield Corinthians 2-2 Catholic United (Chipperfield Corinthians won 5-4 on penalties)

Division One

ACD United 3-1 Manford Way

Beacon Hill Rovers 1-3 Wakering Sports

Galleywood 1-1 Epping Town

Hashtag United Development 4-5 Herongate Athletic

May & Baker A 1-2 Corinthians

Shoebury Town 0-8 Harold Wood Athletic Reserves

Division Two

Catholic United Reserves 5-2 Hutton Reserves

Leigh Ramblers Reserves 4-1 BKS Sports

Leigh Town 2-1 Roydon

Old Southendian Reserves 2-4 Basildon Town Reserves

Rayleigh Town Reserves 1-1 AS Rawreth

Division Three

Basildon Town A 1-3 Hullbridge Sports Reserves

Emerson & Upminster 2-4 Takeley Development

Herongate Athletic Reserves 1-3 Collier Row

Division Four

Harold Hill Reserves 4-0 Wakering Sports A

Shoebury Town Reserves 1-1 Leytonstone United 

Advertisement

Brian Jeeves

Email: sport@yellowad.co.uk