Essex Senior League, Thurlow Nunn First Division South and Essex Olympian League – Results – Friday/Saturday, October 13/14

By Peter Dudley

Friday, October 13

Essex Senior League

Woodford Town 0-4 Tilbury

Thurlow Nunn First Division South

NW London 4-2 Tower Hamlets

Saturday, October 14

Essex Senior League

Athletic Newham 5-1 Ilford

Barking 3-2 Takeley

Coggeshall Town 2-1 West Essex

Great Wakering Rovers 6-1 Buckhurst Hill

Halstead Town 0-1 Saffron Walden Town

Hullbridge Sports 3-1 Frenford

Little Oakley 1-1 White Ensign

Sporting Bengal United 1-0 FC Clacton

Stanway Rovers 3-1 Romford

Thurlow Nunn First Division South

Barkingside 2-1 Brimsdown

Basildon Town 1-2 Park View

Burnham Ramblers 0-3 May & Baker

Enfield Borough 0-4 Dunmow Town

Hackney Wick 0-3 Clapton Community

Harlow Town 1-2 Benfleet

Hoddesdon Town 0-1 Southend Manor

St Margaretsbury 3-7 Newbury Forest

Wormley Rovers 3-1 Clapton

Essex Olympian League

Premier Division

Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 4-1 Springfield

Harold Wood Athletic 5-3 Runwell Sports

Kelvedon Hatch 2-0 Canning Town

Old Southendian 3-1 Shenfield AFC

Rayleigh Town 7-1 Leigh Ramblers

Sungate 4-1 Catholic United

Toby 1-4 Old Chelmsfordians

Division One

Corinthians 4-3 Herongate Athletic

Epping Town 0-2 Galleywood

Hashtag United Development 6-0 Harold Wood Athletic Reserves

Manford Way 1-1 ACD United

Shoebury Town 1-3 Harold Hill

Senior League Cup First Round

Wakering Sports 7-2 Beacon Hill Rovers

Division Two

AS Rawreth 1-5 Hutton Reserves

Catholic United Reserves A-A Wakering Sports Reserves

Leigh Ramblers Reserves 0-2 Pitsea Athletic

Leigh Town 4-3 Old Southendian Reserves

Division Three

Herongate Athletic Reserves 0-2 Bishop’s Stortford Swifts Reserves

Essex Junior Cup First Round

Basildon Town A 1-2 Rawreth Lane (aet)

Emerson & Upminster 4-0 Leyton City

Galleywood Reserves 4-3 Baddow Athletic (aet)

Harold Hill Reserves 2-0 Manford Way Reserves

London Park City 1-2 Collier Row

Pitsea Athletic Reserves 2-3 Wakering Sports A

Runwell Sports Reserves H-W Old Southendian A

Springfield Reserves 1-0 The Rodings

Stock United 2-2 Shenfield AFC Reserves (Shenfield AFC Reserves won 6-5 on penalties)

Unitey FC 8-2 Leytonstone United

Advertisement

Brian Jeeves

Email: sport@yellowad.co.uk