Leyton Orient to face Maldon & Tiptree in the Emirates FA Cup

THE FIRST ROUND draw of the Emirates FA Cup has thrown Leyton Orient and Maldon & Tiptree together in what is a dream draw for the BetVictor Isthmian League North outfit.

The match will be staged at the O’s Breyer Group Stadium over the weekend of November 8-11 and is almost certain to attract a sizable crowd.

Elsewhere in the draw, troubled Southend United face a tricky away tie at Vanarama National League Dover Athletic, while Colchester United will host Coventry City.

Billericay Town faces a trip to Sky Bet League Two side Forest Green Rovers, but only if they can overcome Sutton United in their fourth qualifying round replay.

A trip to Hartlepool United awaits the winners of Haringey Borough’s match with Yeovil Town. That particular tie is scheduled to be restaged next week following the abandonment last Saturday.

The Emirates FA Cup First Round draw in full…

(Chichester City received a bye)

Ipswich Town v Lincoln City

Oxford City v Solihull Moors

Crawley Town v Scunthorpe United

Harrogate Town v Portsmouth

Colchester United v Coventry City

Sunderland v Gillingham

Dulwich Hamlet v Carlisle United

Bolton Wanderers v Plymouth

York City v Altrincham

Chesterfield/Wrexham v Rochdale

Maidstone United v Torquay United

Leyton Orient v Maldon & Tiptree

Chippenham Town v Northampton Town

Haringey Borough/Yeovil Town v Hartlepool United

Cambridge United v Exeter City

Whitby Town/Stourbridge v Welling United/Eastleigh

Salford City v Burton Albion

Forest Green Rovers v Sutton United/Billericay Town

Bristol Rovers v Bromley

Ebbsfleet United/Woking v Notts County

Walsall v Darlington

Nantwich Town v AFC Fylde

AFC Wimbledon v Doncaster Rovers

Hayes & Yeading United/Poole Town v Oxford United

Shrewsbury Town v Bradford City

Grimsby Town v Newport County

Gateshead v Oldham Athletic

Mansfield Town v Chorley

Dover Athletic v Southend United

Tranmere Rovers v Wycombe Wanderers

Carshalton Athletic v Boston United

Cheltenham Town v Swindon Town

Accrington Stanley v Crewe Alexandra

Potters Bar Town/Barnet v Fleetwood Town

Macclesfield Town v Kingstonian

Maidenhead United /Wealdstone v Rotherham United

Blackpool v Morecambe

MK Dons v Port Vale

Stevenage v Peterborough United

Brian Jeeves

Email: [email protected]