Local elections: Barking and Dagenham candidates

The candidates for the borough of Barking and Dagenham have been announced as local elections in East London edge closer. Barking and Dagenham residents will go to the polls on May 5 to elect the 51 councillors who will represent them for the next four years.

The East London borough has long been a Labour Party stronghold. Fifty-one of the current councillors are Labour or Labour and Co-Operative Party councillors. Voters in Barking and Dagenham will be electing 51 councillors in May across 19 wards in the borough.

The Labour Party are fielding exactly 51 candidates in the election, the local Conservatives have 30 candidates and the Green Party have five candidates. There is one Liberal Democrat candidate, three Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) candidates, two Independents and two candidates from the Christian Peoples Alliance (CPA).

The full list of candidates standing in Barking and Dagenham at the 2022 local elections is as follows:

Abbey Ward: Annabel Allam (Green); Ada Emeka Echedom (Con); Michael Gold (Green); Manzoor Hussain (Lab); Regina Rahman (Lab)

Alibon Ward: Dorothy Akwaboah (Lab); John Dulwich (Lab); Arjun Signh Jaiya (Con)

Barking Riverside Ward: Mohammed Omar Bhuyan (Con); Josie Channer (Lab); Cameron Geddes (Lab); Victoria Hornby (Lab); Pete Mason (TUSC); Anthony Olawale Oladimeji (Con); Mizanur Rahman (Con)

Beam Ward: Muhibul Alam Chowdhury (Lab); Mavindra Singh Jaiya (Con); Donna Lumsden (Lab); Muazzam Ali Sandhu (Lab); Mark Smith (Con); Karen Whittaker (Con)

Becontree Ward: Anthony Egbuhzor (Con); Edna Fergus (Lab); Muhammad Saleem (Lab) 

Chadwell Heath Ward: Sade Bright (Lab); Martin Lynch (Con); Simon Perry (Lab); Michel Pongo (Lab)

Eastbrook and Rush Green Ward: Princess Bright (Labour); Sue Connelly (Con); Ron Emin (Ind); Dean Hillyard (Ind); Emma Louise Lynch (Con); Tony Ramsay (Lab)

Eastbury Ward: Eunice Acheampomaa (Con); Poli Begum (Con); Costel Filipescu (Con); Mohammed Khan (Lab); Emily Rodwell (Lab); Faraaz Shaukat (Lab)

Gascoigne Ward: Alison Cormack (Lab); Ruth Mason (TUSC); Jack Shaw (Labour); Roma Tahir (Con); Dominic Twomey (Lab)

Goresbrook Ward: Irma Freeborn (Lab); Moin Ali Quadri (Lab); Sharfaraz Khan (Con); Paul Robinson (Lab); Mehreen Zahid Iqbal (Con)

Heath Ward: Martynas Cekavicius (Con); Olawale Martins (Lab); Angelica Olawepo (Con); Ingrid Robinson (Lab)

Longbridge Ward: Zygimantas Adomavicius (Lib Dem); Farak Choudhury (Lab); Rocky Gill (Lab); Shah Rahman (Con); Lynda Rice (Lab)

Mayesbrook Ward: Nashitha Choudhury (Lab); Kashif Haroon (Lab); Florin Cornel (Con); Andy McNab (Con); Ade Oluwole (Lab)

Northbury Ward: Simon Anthony (Green); Saima Ashraf (Lab); Alex Hollis (Green); Giasuddin Miah (Lab); Darren Rodwell (Lab); Tariq Saeed (Con); Jon Wright (Green)

Parsloes Ward: Elizabeth Kangethe (Lab); Hardial Singh Rai (Lab); Christopher Rice (Lab); Tilly Wijesuriya (Con)

Thames View Ward: Lucy Baiye-Gaman (CPA); Andrew Boff (Con); Elijah Eli (CPA); Akhter Khan (TUSC); Fatuma Nalule (Lab); Sabbir Zamee (Lab)

Valence Ward: Syed Ghani (Lab); Jane Jones (Lab); Kevin Londeno (Con); Maureen Worby (Lab)

Village Ward: Beris James (Con); Margaret (Lab); Lee Waker (Lab); Phil Waker (Lab); Vincent Williams (Con)

Whalebone Ward: Andrew Achilleos (Lab); Subhash Nair (Con); Glenda Paddle (Lab); Mukhtar Yusuf (Lab)

Advertisement

Alastair Lockhart

Local Democracy Reporter