LOCAL ELECTIONS: Southend Council candidates

Here are the candidate standing fat the May 2 elections in Southend.

Belfairs

  • Jack Warren * (Con)
  • Lizzie Smith (Confelicity)
  • Nathaniel Love (Green)
  • Gareth Evans (Ind)
  • Graham Main (Lab)
  • Stephen Cummins (Lib Dem)

Blenheim Park

  • Helen Boyd* (Con), Luis Lancos (Confelicity)
  • AJ Sutherland (Green)
  • Lynn Smith (Heritage Party)
  • Keith Evans (Ind)
  • Shahid Nadeem (Labour and Co-operative)
  • Pamela Austin (Lib Dem)

Chalkwell

  • James Courtenay* (Con)
  • Roma Patel (Confelicity)
  • James Vessey-Miller (Green)
  • Mike O’Connor (Lab)
  • Christopher Hind (Lib Dem)

Eastwood Park

  • Simon Spooner (Confelicity)
  • Verina Weaver (Con)
  • Lauren Ekins (Green)
  • Christopher Clarke (Lab)
  • Dave Poulton (Lib Dem)

Kursaal

  • Lee Clark (Confelicity)
  • Marco Mann (Con)
  • Thomas Love (Green)
  • Lara Hurley (Heritage)
  • Kay Mitchell (Ind)
  • Irene Ferguson (Lab)
  • Alan Crystall (Lib Dem)

Leigh

  • James Miller (Confelicity)
  • Mary Canet-Espi (Con)
  • Stuart Allen (Green)
  • Malla Gurram (Lab)
  • Jean De Tourtoulon (Lib Dem)
  • Milton Dee Curtis (Confelicity)
  • Jonathan Garston (Con)
  • Sarah-Ann Patel (Green)
  • Bianca Isherwood (Heritage)
  • Sam Allen (Lab)
  • Robert Howes (Lib Dem)

Prittlewell

  • David Garston* (Con)
  • Simon Jones (Confelicity)
  • RJ Learmouth (Green)
  • Leanne Kelly (Ind)
  • Chris Webster (Lab)
  • Pierre Craddock (Lib Dem)

Shoeburyness

  • Kayleigh Burgess (Confelicity)
  • Judith McMahon (Con)
  • Fiona Clapperton (Green),
  • Tricia Cowdrey (Ind)
  • Kevin Ryan (Lab)
  • Chris Bailey (Lib Dem)

Southchurch

  • Darryl Jones* (Con),
  • Dean Harris-Eckett (Confelicity),
  • Matthew Dallat (Green),
  • Angela Mozzato (Heritage Party)
  • Carrie Druce (Lab),
  • Billy Boulton (Lib Dem)

St Laurence

  • Sandy Van Deventer (Confelicity)
  • Samuel Pettengell (Con)
  • Simon Gittus (Green)
  • Madison Faulkner-Hatt (Lab)
  • Kev Malone (Lib Dem)

St Luke’s

  • Brian Beggs* (Con)
  • Joleen Hills (Confelicity)
  • Tilly Hogrebe (Green)
  • Adam Ball (Heritage Party)
  • Brian Ayling (Ind)
  • Jane Norman (Lab)
  • Sara-Jayne Boulton (Lib Dem)

Thorpe

  • Melissa Aylott (Confelicity)
  • Gavin Chambers (Con)
  • Julie Callow (Green)
  • Adam Isherwood (Heritage Party)
  • Susan Badger (Ind)
  • David Scott (Lab)
  • Katie Kurilecz (Lib Dem)

Victoria

  • Ian Gilbert* (Lab)
  • Jonathan Humphrys (Confelicity)
  • Peter Walker (Green)
  • Sandra Wiseman, (Heritage Party)
  • Bernard Arscott (Con)
  • Philip Edey (Lib Dem)

West Leigh

  • Jane Wilkes (Confelicity)
  • Lesley Salter (Con)
  • Gemma Deeney (Green)
  • James Morrison (Lab)
  • Peter Wexham (Lib Dem)

West Shoebury

  • Robert Cammidge (Confelicity)
  • James Moyies (Con)
  • Lea Williams (Green)
  • Barry Godwin (Ind)
  • Ian Pope (Labour and Co-operative)
  • Granville Stride (Lib Dem)

Westborough

  • Noah Hughes (Confelicity)
  • Dr Vel (Con)
  • Stephen Jordan (Green)
  • Pamella Kinsella (Lab)
  • Suzanna Edey (Lib Dem)

Christine Sexton

Local Democracy Reporter