Thurrock Labour sets out to ‘restore trust’ after election triumph

Thurrock Labour Group is set to begin the momentous task of rebuilding “shattered” trust with residents after remarkable wins at Thursday’s elections.

Labour councillors swept the board as residents voiced their anger at a £1.5billion debt, rising council taxes and dwindling services under the Tories.

With national unrest also weighing down on the Conservatives, they lost ten seats and narrowly held on to just one, following the election count at the Backstage Centre in Purfleet. Eight of those seats were won by Labour leaving the party with 27 seats – a five-seat majority.

Tory David Day only just hung on to Orsett, a previously strong Tory seat, winning by 657 Votes to Jack Duffin’s 570. Mr Duffin a former Conservative councillor, stood as an Independent after losing the Tory whip, helping to tip  the Conservative council into no overall control weeks before the election.

Following the triumph for Labour, “delighted” John Kent leader of the group, said residents were eager for change.

He said: “It is clear that the bond of trust between Thurrock Council and our communities has been shattered by the events of the past few years.

“The number one priority of my new Labour administration is to rebuild that trust. We will, at all times, put the needs of our residents at the heart of all we do – we will be honest, open and transparent.”

Cllr Kent added: “Where the council has been too inward looking, we will reach out. Decision makers will be out in the community, talking to residents and answering questions in a straightforward way.

“For too long, there has been a lack of clarity and accountability around council decisions so, we will make sure that council decisions, budgets and expenditure transparent and easily accessible to our residents.

Everybody understands that Thurrock Council is bankrupt. That must not be allowed to become an excuse for poor services – we will work hard to make sure that basic services are delivered as well as possible.”

Independents are now nipping at the heels of the Conservative Group with nine members, only four less than the Tories.

Five out of nine Independents now work together under the Non-Political Alliance of Independent Councillors.

Following the count, these were the results:

  • 27 Labour – held 4, gained 8, lost 0
  • 13 Conservative – held 1, gained 0, lost 10
  • 9 Independent – held 2, gained 2, lost 0

Full results

Aveley and Uplands:

  • Ononaji, Augustine Chidi – Conservative = 721
  • Sisterson, Cathy – Labour = 1,235 – Elected

Electorate: 7,609
Turnout: 26.20%

Belhus:

  • Holloway, Victoria Claire – Labour = 1,072 – Elected
  • Polley, Georgette – Conservative = 483

Electorate: 7,329
Turnout: 21.79%

Chadwell St Mary:

  • Alike, Ngozi – Labour = 1,133 – Elected
  • Taylor-Webb, Charlie – Conservative = 439

Electorate: 7,410
Turnout: 21.65%

Chafford and North Stifford:

  • Carter, Adam – Conservative = 603
  • Heath, Lynda Hilary – Labour = 855 – Elected
  • Sowunmi, Bisi – Independent = 300

Electorate: 5,654
Turnout: 31.27%

Corringham and Fobbing:

  • Fox, John Robert – Independent = 684 – Elected
  • MacKinlay, James Patrick – Labour = 354
  • Ralph, Shane – Conservative = 426

Electorate: 4,441
Turnout: 33.30%

East Tilbury:

  • Craft, Alastair Michael – Labour = 444
  • Miah, Shamim – Conservative = 96
  • Sammons, Sue – Independent = 725 – Elected

Electorate: 5,287
Turnout: 24.25%

Grays Riverside:

  • Fallows, Daniel David – Green = 286
  • Fish, Tony – Labour = 1,168 – Elected
  • Ojetola, Bunmi – Conservative = 359

Electorate: 8,359
Turnout: 21.83%

Grays Thurrock:

  • Kent, John George – Labour = 1,428 – Elected
  • Rahman, Joglur – Conservative = 408

Electorate: 6,731
Turnout: 27.90%

Little Thurrock Blackshots:

  • Fletcher, Michael John – Labour = 720 – Elected
  • Redsell, Joy – Conservative = 614
  • Singh, Magun – Green = 157

Electorate: 5,151
Turnout: 29.41%

Ockendon:

  • Polston, Ryan James – Labour = 1,271 – Elected
  • Spillman, Luke – Conservative = 1,124

Electorate: 8,485
Turnout: 28.71%

Orsett:

  • Day, David – Conservative = 657 – Elected
  • Duffin, Jack Sean – Independent = 570
  • Morris, Carl Anthony Graham – Labour = 424

Electorate: 5,060
Turnout: 32.91%

South Chafford:

  • Fallows, Caitlin Elizabeth – Green = 156
  • Ojetola, Tunde – Conservative = 433
  • Watson, Gary – Labour = 763 – Elected

Electorate: 5,157
Turnout: 26.55%

Stanford East and Corringham Town:

  • Jones, Roy Robert – Independent = 809 – Elected
  • Kapoor, Ajay – Labour = 768
  • Wright, George Joseph – Conservative = 383

Electorate: 6,290
Turnout: 31.29%

Stanford-le-Hope West:

  • Byrne, Ross James – Independent = 656 – Elected
  • Piccolo, Terry – Conservative = 306
  • Smith, Philip George – Labour = 544

Electorate: 5,654
Turnout: 27.06%

The Homesteads:

  • Holloway, Clifford John – Labour = 731 – Elected
  • Mayes, Allen – Conservative = 590
  • Sargent, Lisa Jane – Independent = 713

Electorate: 6,391
Turnout: 32.17%

Tilbury St Chads:

  • Palmer, Daryl – Conservative = 160
  • Raper, Kairen – Labour = 641 – Elected

Electorate: 4,447
Turnout: 18.73%

West Thurrock and South Stifford:

  • Blaj, Elisabeta Ionica Gherga – Conservative = 526
  • Goodyear, Ri – Green = 211
  • Watson, Lee – Labour = 1,272 – Elected

Electorate: 9,167
Turnout: 22.20 per cent

Advertisement

Christine Sexton

Local Democracy Reporter